Royal Melbourne Hospital Dialysis Support Group (RMHDSG) Privacy Policy

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We collect personal information about our members, volunteers and supporters, as well as the dialysis patients whose restricted lifestyle we aim to enhance.

In general, the type of personal information RMHDSG collects and holds includes names, addresses, contact details, donations made and other information to assist us in providing our services. We also collect personal information received on our website, for example from emails.

RMHDSG only collects personal information that is necessary for what we do. In general, RMHDSG uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to seek support for our services;
  • to process donations;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and provide our services.
From time to time we may also need to disclose your personal information to:
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses or people involved in with our committee); and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
Sometimes we will collect and hold 'sensitive' information. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, professional or trade associations, sexual preferences and activities, criminal record, and state of health and medical history. If we collect and hold sensitive information about you we will only disclose it to another person with your consent.

RMHDSG takes reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

RMHDSG will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the right to request access to personal information which RMHDSG holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Commonwealth Privacy Act does set out some situations where you are not entitled to access this information. To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact our Vice President:

E-mail: info@rmhdialysis.org.au

Postal address: Vice President
Royal Melbourne Hospital Dialysis Support Group
C/The Royal Melbourne Hospital
PO Box 2074
Parkville, Victoria, 3050

Privacy Policy | Contact Us
©2010 Royal Melbourne Hospital Dialysis Support Group